Matricaria recutitia

Latin Name: Matricaria recutitia
Common Name: Chamomile
Plant description N/A
Plant origin N/A
Plant constituents & properites N/A
Traditional uses


has two specific fields of action: the nervous system (as a treatment to calm), and the
gastrointestinal tract (to decrease irritation and as a spasmolytic and
carminative). It is believed to affect not only the sensory nerves but the
motor nerves as well. It was used to treat nervous manifestations of dentition
and conditions with morbid susceptibility to pain. Other applications include: nervous
conditions that affect the gastrointestinal tract and amenorrhoea. Large
chamomile infusion doses could produce free diaphoresis. Such was even said to
prevent clotting and relieve dysmenorhoea also. Anti-catarrhal, used to treat
catarrhal infections of the ears, eyes, and nose. It was commonly applicated
externally for: haemorrhoids, mammary abscess, mastitis, leucorrhoea, and leg
ulcurs. Traditionally used for children which indicates its safety. The
Eclectic physicians prescribed Chamomile for pregnancy for medicinal use. Other
traditional theraputuc uses include: nervous and flatulent dyspepsia, travel
sickness, nasal catarrh; nervous diarrhoea; dysmenorrhoea; amenorhoeas; anxiety
and restlessness; use during dentition.

Present uses

 

Actions:

 anti-inflammatory, inhibits spasming in the
digestive tract; inhibits ulceration; stimulates metabolism of skin; promotes
wound healing

 

 

Contraindication N/A
Pharmacy N/A

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.