Harpagophytum procumbens

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens
Common Name: Devils claw
Plant description N/A
Plant origin


 

It is native to South Africa, Namibia and Botswana. It has been wildcrafted and imported
into Europe since 1953.

Plant constituents & properites N/A
Traditional uses

 

Reduces pain
and inflammation, acts as a bitter tonic. Devil's claw has been used in recent
times in South Africa amongst Europeans, Euro-Africans, Hottentots, Bushmen,
and the Bantu for its purgative action, as a bitter for allergic reactions,
migraines, disturbances of digestion and for febrile illnesses.

Externally:
ointment form has been used to treat wounds, ulcurs, cutaneous lesions and
boils.

 

Internally:
ingest pulverised root as well as apply the ointment to the abdomen during labour for
pain alleviation.

 

Brief Summary: digestive disturbances, allergic reactions, febrile illnesses, and to
relieve pain. Is used externally for wounds, boils, ulcurs, and pain relief.

Present uses

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, bitter, analgesic

Contraindication

 

Gastric and duodenal ulcurs; gallstones. It should be used only after consultation with a doctor.

 

Side effects: may cause mild gastrointestinal disturbances in sensitive individuals, especially when high doses are used.

Pharmacy N/A

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.