Berberis vulgaris

Latin Name: Berberis vulgaris
Common Name: Barberry root
Plant description N/A
Plant origin N/A
Plant constituents & properites N/A
Traditional uses


-      Gallstones, gallbladder inflammation, jaundice,
chronic diarrhea, cholera infantum, dysentery, intestinal dyspepsia


-      Soreness and burning of the urinary tract, renal


-      Leishmaniasis, fever, malaria


-      Used as a tea for blood purification, used as a


-      Topically as a decoction for mouth ulcurs as well
as lip sores, chronic ophthalmia

Present uses


-      Acute diarrhoea that is infectious


-      Peptic ulcer (which involving Helicobacter
infection), gastritis, giardiasis, hypertyraminemia


-      Adjuvant therapy for diabetes mellitus (non-insulin


-      Topical treatment for ulcers of the mouth


-      Jaundice


-      Improve digestive function (production and release
of bile)


-      Gallbladder inflammation, intestinal dyspepsia,



Plants containing berberine such as
Barberry are not recommended for use during pregnancy or for jaundiced


Side Effects:

A daily dose that is higher than 0.5 ml berberine may cause dizziness, nose bleeds,
irritation of the skin and eyes, dyspnea, gastrointestinal

Pharmacy N/A

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.