Apium graveolens

Latin Name: Apium graveolens
Common Name: Celery seed
Plant description N/A
Plant origin N/A
Plant constituents & properites

 

-      essential oil consists of terpines and phthalides
(especially 3-n-butyl phthalide).

-      Oral celery seed oil can significantly elevate
glutathione S-transferase acitivity in vivo. 
Two groups of celery seed oil (which are limonene-type monoterpenes as
well as butyl phthalides) appear to be responsible for this activity

-      Celery oil given orally increases liver
regeneration.

 

-      Essential oil has Tranquilizing and anti-convulcent
effects,

 

-      The essential oil has the following actions:
Antispasmodic, diuretic, and sedative

 

-      Oral administration has anti-anginal effect without
changing blood pressure or the heart rate

Traditional uses

 

arthritis, gout, rheumatism; urinary tract inflammation, urine retention, dropsy; nervous
disorders, restlessness, insomnia

Present uses N/A
Contraindication

None found.

Pharmacy



-      essential oil consists of terpines and phthalides
(especially 3-n-butyl phthalide).

 

-      Oral celery seed oil can significantly elevate
glutathione S-transferase acitivity in vivo. 
Two groups of celery seed oil (which are limonene-type monoterpenes as
well as butyl phthalides) appear to be responsible for this activity.

 

-      Celery oil given orally increases liver
regeneration.

 

-      Essential oil has Tranquilizing and anti-convulcent
effects,

 

-      The essential oil has the following actions:
Antispasmodic, diuretic, and sedative

 

-      Oral administration has anti-anginal effect without
changing blood pressure or the heart rate

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.