Aesculus hippocastanum

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Common Name: Horse Chestnuts
Plant description

 

 

Plant origin N/A
Plant constituents & properites

seeds: Saponins,
Flavonoids, lipids, sterols

Traditional uses

 

PARTS USED:  semen, nuts  

Present uses

 

Plant Actions:

anti-ediedematous,
anti-ecchymotic (against bruises), anti-inflammatory, venotonic


 

Potential Indications:

 

-      varicose veins

 

-      chronic venous insuficiancy, edema of the lower
limbs

 

-      haemorrhoids, rectal complaints, rheumatism,
neuralgia

Contraindication N/A
Pharmacy


 

Escin (also spelled 'aesin') is a
registered drug in Germany. It is an active ingredient in a number of
preparations which are used either topically or orally for treating peripheral
vascular disease, in particular that which is related to altered capillary
permeability as well as resistance. It is mainly used via injection, however,
for conditions that are associated with oedema.

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.