Achillea millefolium

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Yarrow
Plant description N/A
Plant origin N/A
Plant constituents & properites

 

Volatile oils up to 0.5%. Bitters, Tannins, Flavononiods; Including Apigenin, Quercetin Rutin, Cyanogenic Glycocides, Sesquiterpine, Lactones, Hydroxy Coumarin.

Actions:

diaphoretic, antipyretic, peripheral vaso dilator, anti-inflamatory, spasmolytic, bitter tonic, styptic, anti-microbial, active fungacidal agent, effective against yeast infections,relieves  flatulence and other GI colic, coughs, colds, catarrh, very potent anti-viral, regulates liver and pancrease function, good for any skin erruption, diarrhea, dysmenorrhea and amenorrhea, any and all wounds.

Traditional uses

 

 PARTS USED:  herba

General heal-all agent. Specific for all wounds and boils, chewing the leaves for tooth ache pain, infusion of the flowers for ear aches, re-building the blood, arresting hemorrhage from lungs bowels or stomach.

Present uses

 

PARTS USED:  herba

Circulatory disorders requiring a stringent, high blood blood pressure, colds and flu, asthma and bronchitis, internal bleeding in general, intestinal colic and gas, accute or chronic indigestion, gastritis, loose stools, urinary tract disorders, regulates and tonifies and treats reproductive tract problems, use in all types of rheumatism.

Contraindication

Pregnancy, known allergies.

Pharmacy N/A

© Laurier Herbal Clinic – Please read our disclaimer

May 29, 1953, New Zealand explorer rolex replica watches Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal explorer Tenzing Norgay first replica watches boarded the 8,848 meters above sea level of the Himalayas Mount swiss replica watches Everest (Mount Everest), and was wearing a replica rolex , Typical 3,6,9 luminous digital clock scale. Rolex in 1953 has been sponsored before the mountaineering watch, but did not have a formal series name, but in the specification to rolex replica uk meet the requirements of the mountain climbing function of the watch, followed by the development of adventure table EXPLORER series.